ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail 
Latin Name: Papilio glaucus
 
Genus: Papilio    Species: glaucus 
Family
Latin Name: Papilionidae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Papilioninae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Easily recognized by its bold, black stripes and yellow wings, the Tiger Swallowtail is one of the state's most familiar butterflies. Adults have a strong, agile flight and often soar high in the treetops. A common and conspicuous garden visitor, adults are readily drawn to available flowers. Males often congregate in large numbers at mud puddles or moist ground. Darkform females mimic the toxic Pipevine Swallowtail to gain protection from predators. Females exhibit numerous intermediate-colored forms.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on upper surface of host leaves
Larva:
green; enlarged thorax and two small false eyespots
Host Plants:
Wild Cherry, White Ash and Sweet Bay
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Wild Cherry, White Ash and Sweet Bay
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
mixed forests, wooded swamps, hammocks, forest edges, suburban gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
3.5 - 5.5
Centimeters:
8.9 - 14
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; male always yellow but females have two color forms; yellow female has increased blue scaling in black hindwing border; dark-form female is mostly black with extensive blue hindwing markings
Compare:
Yellow-form unique. Pipevine Swallowtail is much smaller.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • yellow with black forewing stripes and broad black wing margins; single row of yellow spots along outer edge of each wing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • yellow with black stripes and black wing margins; hindwing margins have increased blue scaling and a single submarginal row of yellow-orange, crescentshaped spots; abdomen yellow with black stripes  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com