ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Polydamus Swallowtail 
Latin Name: Battus polydamus
 
Genus: Battus    Species: polydamus 
Family
Latin Name: Papilionidae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Papilioninae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Polydamus Swallowtail lacks the characteristic hindwing tails common to most other-North American members of the family. This trait, combined with its broad, yellow wing bands, makes the species easy to identify. It is a fast and powerful flier with a preference for open areas. Primarily a tropical butterfly, it is rarely found north of the Florida border. It is a common butterfly of suburban and urban gardens. Adults are good colonizers and readily disperse long distances in search of suitable hosts.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
amber-brown, laid in small clusters on new growth of the host
Larva:
robust, chocolate-brown with numerous short orange, fleshy tubercles
Host Plants:
various native and ornamental pipevine species
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various native and ornamental pipevine species
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
fields, gardens, woodland edges, suburban parks, disturbed sites
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
4 - 5
Centimeters:
10.2 - 12.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Black Swallowtail is smaller with yellow spot bands above and hindwing tails.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • black with a prominent yellow band along the outer margin of wings; lacks tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwings have marginal row of narrow red spots; thorax and abdomen black with red spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to locally common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com