ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Zebra Swallowtail 
Latin Name: Eurytides marcellus
 
Genus: Eurytides    Species: marcellus 
Family
Latin Name: Papilionidae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Papilioninae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The black and white striped Zebra Swallowtail can be confused with no other butterfly in the state. Adults have a low, rapid flight and adeptly maneuver among understory vegetation. Males regularly patrol territories for females. This swallowtail has a proportionately short proboscis and is thus unable to nectar at many long, tubular flowers. It instead prefers white and black composites and is regularly attracted to white flowers. Summer-form individuals are larger, darker, and have longer hindwing tails.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
light green, laid singly on host leaves or budding branches
Larva:
several color forms; may be green, green with light blue and yellow stripes or charcoal with white and yellow stripes
Host Plants:
various pawpaws
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various pawpaws
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
woodlands, pinelands, pastures, forest edges and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.5 - 4
Centimeters:
6.4 - 10.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • white with black stripes and long, slender tails; hindwings bear a bright red patch above the eyespot; spring-forms are smaller, lighter and have shorter tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above, but with a red stripe through hindwing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com